Posted on

ELO2 Consortium congratulates members named as finalists in Australian space awards 2024

finalists in Australian space awards 2024 EPE News

The ELO2 Consortium will be represented by 34 finalists across 18 categories at the event

The AusSpace24 Australian Space Awards celebrate the achievements of individuals and businesses who have been instrumental in driving the development of Australia’s space sector.

The finalist list announced on Friday, 5 April 2024, features over 160 high-achieving professionals and businesses across 25 categories.

The AusSpace24 Australian Space Awards acknowledges all space industry stakeholders, from the major listed organisations and corporates servicing Australia’s space sector to SMEs, start-ups, academic institutions and associations driving innovation and taking the industry to new heights.

Adam Thorn, editor of Space Connect, said:

“Now in its fifth year, the standard of entries for our awards has never been higher. Our shortlisted finalists show why Australia has become one of the most innovative space nations and is punching so far above its weight.”

Ben Sorensen, Director Innovation & Commercialisation at EPE Oceania, said he was humbled to be recognised personally as a finalist in the AusSpace24 Australian Space Awards but that what he was most proud of is that 34 of the finalists were representatives from the ELO2 Consortium.

“These nominations highlight the extraordinary breadth of talent that the ELO2 Consortium is bringing together to deliver the Australian Space Agency’s Moon to Mars Trailblazer program. Stage 1 of the Trailblazer program is a competitive process and the ELO2 Consortium’s recognition in these Awards shows we have the best team to deliver Australia’s first rover to the Moon.”

As Technical Director for the ELO2 Consortium, Joseph Kenrick from Lunar Outpost Oceania was shortlisted for the Executive of the Year Award, alongside Ben, and is also a Finalist in the Mentor of the Year category. Joseph noted that ELO2’s representation across 18 of the Awards’ categories was remarkable and commented that three Consortium companies are being recognised for Business of the Year – SME, and that two are vying for Start-up of the Year.

“We have a strong team of high performing businesses and individuals within the ELO2 Consortium, and it is great to see these companies and individuals being recognised for their work across various space sector initiatives, including the Trailblazer rover project. I am especially pleased to see that two of our consortium members have been shortlisted for the Diversity Initiative Program of the Year – this demonstrates commitment to ensuring Australia’s space sector is open to all, and building a space workforce that draws on diverse skills and backgrounds,” he said.

ELO2 Consortium members shortlisted as finalists are:

Academic of the Year:

Akram Al-Hourani (RMIT University)

Rowena Christiansen (The University of Melbourne)

David William Kim (Australian National University)

Engineer of the Year:

Daniel Wardle (Inovor Technologies)

Executive of the Year:

Joseph Kenrick (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Anna Moore (Australian National University)

Ben Sorensen (EPE Oceania)

Matthew Tetlow (Inovor Technologies)

Female Space Leader of the Year – Enterprise:

Rowena Christiansen (The University of Melbourne)

Gail Iles (RMIT University)

Female Space Leader of the Year – SME:

Lauren Fell (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Graduate of the Year:

Jory Braun (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

William De La Rue (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Reilly Heijkoop-Logan (Inovor Technologies)

Siena Zubcic (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Mentor of the Year:

Rowena Christiansen (The University of Melbourne)

Joseph Kenrick (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Rising Star of the Year – SME:

Katie Doyle (Lunar Outpost Oceania)

Jenna McCarthy (One Giant Leap Australia Foundation)

Scientist of the Year:

Abolfazl Abdollahi (Australian National University)

Academic Research Team of the Year:

Australian National University

Business of the Year – SME:

One Giant Leap Australia Foundation

Saber Astronautics

Titomic

Company Research Team of the Year:

Lunar Outpost Oceania

Diversity Initiative Program of the Year:

Inovor Technologies

One Giant Leap Australia Foundation

Earth Observation Program of the Year:

Inovor Technologies

Engineering Business of the Year:

Lunar Outpost Oceania

Space Situational Awareness Program of the Year:

Inovor Technologies

Saber Astronautics

Start-up of the Year:

Element Robotics

Lunar Outpost Oceania

University of the Year:

Australian National University